Skip to Content Skip to Primary Navigation Skip to Secondary Navigation Skip to Search

Welcome to Scitech, introducing you to the new scitech.org.au

Welcome to Scitech, introducing you to the new scitech.org.au

Mobile header. Includes: optional ticker, search, main navigation and secondary navigation

Open 9:30am - 4pm

What's on today Buy Tickets

Find us

Call us +61 (0)8 9215 0700

Visit us
City West Centre
Corner Railway Street & Sutherland Street
West Perth, Western Australia 6005

Get directions
Buy tickets

Site header. Includes: search, main navigation and secondary navigation

You have reached the primary navigation

Scitech

Privacy Policy

You have reached the main content region of the page.

At Scitech, we are committed to our obligation to respect and protect the privacy of the personal information of individuals with whom we deal in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (which commenced operation on 12 March 2014).

In this Privacy Policy ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘we’ or ‘Scitech’ means Scitech Discovery Centre (ACN 009 292 700) (‘Scitech’). This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the websites operated under the domain name scitech.org.au and the website operated under the domain name particle.scitech.org.au (the “Scitech websites”). By accessing or using the Scitech websites you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Where this Privacy Policy refers to your “personal information”, it means information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. This Privacy Policy relates to personal information that we collect and handle about visitors to the City West Science Centre, the Scitech websites, social media and other digital services. Job applicants should contact our People and Culture team for details about the privacy of their personal information.

1.  Collecting personal information

1.1  What kind of information do we collect?

We may collect personal information in relation to your interactions with us. The types of personal information we collect depends on how you interact with us.

You can visit the Scitech websites without disclosing any personal information about yourself. Our system may record non-personal information, such as your server address, the date and time of your visit and any pages viewed. We use such non-personal information for statistical and website administration purposes.

If you register to become a member of our Scitech Membership program (which allows free entry to Scitech for multiple visits) we require your name, contact details, date of birth and gender (for identification purposes) as well as any concessionary entitlements. This information enables us to verify your identity and makes it possible for us to provide our Scitech Membership services to you. If you do not provide us with this information, we will not be able to process your registration and payments, contact you or manage your membership.

If you sign up to our mailing lists and newsletters or make bookings to visit or use our programs and services, we collect personal information about you that you volunteer by filling in the details. The information you provide may include basic personal details such as your name, address, home and mobile numbers and email addresses.

On occasion we may request credit card information in order to complete a financial transaction, however we do not retain the information anywhere within Scitech.

Where you provide personal information about someone else, you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us.

1.2  How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways including from you directly by personal contact when you interact with us either in person, by mail, telephone, email or online, including as follows:

  • When we receive bookings for functions, school visits, workshops or conferences, we collect information at the time the bookings are made.
  • We also collect feedback information from visitors interacting with and using our programs, workshops, exhibits, events and outreach services through surveys and evaluations.
  • We also collect information from persons who wish to sign up to our mailing lists to receive our newsletters and when we receive letters and emails from the general public.

Photographs and videos of Scitech visitors are collected only with the consent of the person being photographed or filmed, or their parent/guardian. The consent forms for photography and filming also collect information regarding the name of the person in the photograph or video and their contact details.

We may not be able to provide our services to you without your personal information.

2.  Management, use and disclosure of personal information

We may hold your personal information in physical and electronic form both at our premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We implement a range of measures to protect the security of that information. We are also required to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify information when no longer needed for any permitted purpose.

What do we use it for?

We use and disclose your personal information to:

  • help us develop, improve and deliver successful events, exhibitions, programs and services.
  • provide you with information that you request or that we think may be of interest to you that relate to Scitech activities.
  • ensure that booked events and visits to Scitech, external events or outreach tours may be coordinated.
  • generate broad demographic data to better understand customer profiles.
  • set up, maintain and manage our Scitech Memberships.
  • sell, manage and deliver admission tickets transacted online.
  • gather feedback on the effectiveness of our programs, services and promotions.
  • record permissions granted in relation to use of videos and photographic material.
  • manage and disseminate electronic communications (enewsletters) to our subscribers.
  • notify you about changes to our services.
  • for purposes connected with the operation, research planning, administration, development, security or enhancement of our services and the Scitech websites.
  • where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in.

In order to improve our programs and services to you, we may provide your personal information to third parties and researchers who conduct research or survey work for us. When we provide personal information to third parties for surveys and research, we will permit them only to use or disclose your personal information for the reasons we engaged them.

We may also use and disclose your personal information if we have informed you, have been authorised by you, or are required or authorised to do so by law.

We train our staff to handle personal information and restrict access where appropriate.

Direct marketing

We may contact you on an ongoing basis by letter, telephone, email or text message to provide you with information on upcoming activities which might be suitable for you, unless you ask us not to do so or legal restrictions apply.

If you do not want us to contact you in this way, you may exercise your right to opt out (remembering that opting out could stop us contacting you about any of our programs and services that may benefit you). To opt out, please follow the instructions for unsubscribing in our emails or letters, or contact our Privacy Officer.

Our websites

Our websites at scitech.org.au and particle.scitech.org.au may use cookies, pixel tags and mobile analytics software.

A cookie is a small file which checks for permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If permitted (e.g. through your browser’s settings), the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Pixel tags are transparent graphic images, sometimes called a web beacon or tracking beacon, placed on a web page to indicate that a page (or part of a page), has been viewed. This information is used to track your use of our website so that we can better deliver services to you and improve the user experience of our website.

Mobile analytics software is also used to track your use of our website, so that we can improve our website’s performance and usefulness.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under privacy laws you have the right to access and correct your personal information that we hold. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us locate it. We may need to verify your identity and may charge a reasonable fee for this service. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know. We will provide our reasons if we deny any request for access to or correction of personal information. Where we decide not to make a requested correction to your personal information and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Remarketing

Scitech conducts remarketing activities with vendors such as Google and Facebook to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including those mentioned above, may show our ads on sites across the Internet. Scitech and third-party vendors, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie), third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie), and conversion tracking pixels together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website and social media pages.

Conversion tracking cookies and pixels help us measure the return on investment of Facebook Ads by reporting on the actions people take after viewing those ads. We create pixels that track conversions, add them to the pages of our website where the conversions will happen, and then track these conversions back to ads running on Facebook.

No personal information is contained in or collected as a result of using these cooking or pixels.

For more information about how Google collects and processes data, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. Information about how to opt out of data being collected or used by the cookies from Google can be found at the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

For more information about how Facebook collects and processes data, please see Facebook’s privacy policy and their information at www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

The website youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works.

Many of these services operate without collecting or using any personal information. We do not share any personal information with Google or Facebook through our remarketing tag or any product data feeds which might be associated with our ads.

Contacting us

We welcome any queries, requests, comments or concerns you may have regarding this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information. Please contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacy@scitech.org.au or by calling +61 8 9215 0700.